(1) Does the WCAB have the jurisdiction to alter an award five years after a date of injury and
[…] In the case of Victoria Lacheta v. Olympic Security Services (2014 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 324), applicant prevailed in her wrongful termination claim against her employer; however, she failed to sustain her burden of entitlement to lost wages six years after the initial Findings and Award. This case poses two questions:
(1) Does the WCAB have the jurisdiction to alter an award five years after a date of injury and
(2) What exactly does the applicant have to show in substantiating a claim for lost wages?
Labor Code §132a states in pertinent part: “(1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.”
The issue in this case was not the penal provisions set forth by the Code but the reimbursement of the lost wages applicant claimed she suffered due to her discriminatory discharge.